Tuesday, August 2, 2011

Vegas Playlist, version 2.0!

This morning I was listening to my iPod on the way to work and realized that the Vegas playlist I posted last November could use some updating before my trip out there in September. If you click on the link or have read the entry, you'll notice that this list still includes most of the original songs...and the ones I've replaced are below!
  1. Viva Las Vegas - Elvis (Self-explanatory!)
  2. Waking Up In Vegas - Katy Perry (Self-explanatory as well)
  3. Time of My Life - Toploader (I included this for personal reasons, but it is a great song about partying)
  4. Make it Rain - Fat Joe feat. Lil Wayne (they're singing about throwing bills at strippers, what's more Vegas than that?)
  5. Luck be a Lady Tonight - Frank Sinatra (Again, self-explanatory)
  6. Poker Face - Lady GaGa (ditto)
  7. What do you Say? - Mickey Avalon, Dirty Nasty, Andre Legacy & Lil' Jon (poolside song from The Hangover)
  8. Live your Life - T.I. feat. Rihanna (great hip hop song for partying, but also in the movie The Hangover)
  9. Ante Up - M.O.P. (what do you do in poker? you ante up, of course! haha)
  10. Shots - LMFAO (really, if you don't think you'll do shots in Vegas, something may be wrong with you)
  11. Time to Pretend - MGMT (a song about parachuting heroine, being famous, etc. and also in the movie 21)
  12. That's Not My Name - The Ting Tings (somehow I always end up hearing this in Vegas, so it's on the list)
  13. 'Till the World Ends - Britney Spears (she's singing about dancing 'till the world ends! perfect! plus I heard this for the first time in Vegas)
  14. Tik Tok - Ke$ha (a song about brushing your teeth with Jack Daniels and staying up all night? perfect Vegas material)
  15. Can't Tell me Nothing - Kanye West (arriving in Vegas song from The Hangover)
  16. Like a G6 - Far East Movement feat. Pitbull (poppin' bottles? gettin' slizzard? something about a blizzard? duh)
  17. A Little Less Conversation - Elvis (theme song from the TV show Las Vegas)
  18. Iko Iko - The Belle Stars (from the blackjack scene in The Hangover)
  19. Joker and the Thief - Wolfmother (playing blackjack in The Hangover)
  20. Dynamite - Taio Cruz (I came to dance dance dance dance...and Vegas is perfect for letting go!)
  21. I'm in Las Vegas B*tch - DJ Chuckie + LMFAO (lets not lie, the song sucks, but it's perfect for this list)
Runners Up/Trade Outs (if you really really really hate one of the songs above):
  • Clair de Lune - Debussy (from the end of the movie Ocean's 11)
  • Three Best Friends - Zack Galifianakis (personally I'm including this because there are four of us rooming together on our upcoming trip, but also, it's from The Hangover, so yeah)
  • Devil's Dance Floor - Flogging Molly (the song title says it all)
  • In the Air Tonight - Phil Collins (it was in the movie The Hangover...that's quite enough reason to be on this list IMO)
  •  Last Name - Carrie Underwood (upbeat country song about a girl who goes to Vegas on a one-night stand and doesn't know if her last name has changed? yes please!)
  • Thirteen - Danzig (opening credits song from The Hangover)
  • DJ Got us Fallin' in Love - Usher (Prevalent on my June 2010 Vegas trip, this is a great club song but had to be thrown off for more Hangover music, what can I say!)
  • Party Rock Anthem - LMFAO (another great party song, but there was already too much LMFAO on the list)
And yes, I know I'm weird about he whole 21 songs thing but what can I say? It's the perfect number for a Vegas mix ;)

2 comments:

  1. hahaha- I love that you have "tradeouts" just in case. I wasn't aware of any other Toploader songs than their "dancing in the moonlight" cover. What a fun playlist!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Honestly I say throw in Flogging Molly, but that's only because I love their music.

    -Marty

    ReplyDelete